Emergency lighting

Is your Emergency Lighting up to standard?

The Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, Article 14, states that “emergency routes and exits must be indicated by signs and emergency routes and exits requiring illumination must be provided with emergency lighting of adequate intensity in the case of failure of their normal lighting.”  All non-domestic buildings must have emergency lighting installed in case of fire.

But what does emergency lighting actually do? And how does it work?

In simple terms, emergency lighting is designed to withstand power outage and can activate even if the source of the fire is electrical. Escape routes need to be clearly signed, kept clear and lead out of the building to a safe area.

Escape routes and the positioning and type of signs and lighting should be done by a competent company and it is recommended that you choose one with the FIA (Fire Industry Association) logo as they have been independently certified.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.